EMN Ireland | www.emn.ie

Privacy

Privacy statement

EMN Ireland website

 

Introduction

EMN Ireland respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. We encourage you to read this privacy statement before using our website, and naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these  other websites.

Types of information collected

We retain two types of information:

  • “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address to receive email updates, telephone number, etc. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

  • “Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Statistical & Analytical Data

We use the statistical and other analytical data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Other Personal Data

At the time when you provide your personal information for Direct Marketing Purposes (Newsletter mailing list, etc.) appropriate opt outs for the services will be offered.

When you sign up for a service and provide us with your contact details we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. to send you information updates about migration and asylum issues
  2. to send you our e-newsletter
  3. to notify you of recently produced publications
  4. to notify you of, or invite you to, events, conferences, etc hosted by EMN Ireland

Each subsequent communication from us will advise how to opt out of future mailings.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include the media, funders, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties, unless we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures to safeguard the personal information we collect online in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Updating, Verifying or Deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at emn.ireland@esri.ie.

Changes to Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Back to top