EMN Ireland | www.emn.ie

Useful Statistics

Census 2011: Population Usually Resident and Present in the State

Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Age

Census 2011_Nationality and Age

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State by Nationality and Age Group


All Irish

EU15 excl. Irish

EU15 to EU27 states

Non-EU

Non-Irish

Other, not stated and none

All nationalities

All ages3,927,143160,539226,225157,593544,35753,7814,525,281
0-14877,89815,421

38,048

25,10078,56917,525973,992
15-29751,66330,93081,67745,826158,4339,918920,014
30-44859,49453,19485,80567,159206,1589,7801,075,432
45-59735,08336,10818,95015,79270,8506,372812,305
60-74484,63719,3231,5792,86623,7686,306514,711

75+

218,368

5,563

166

850 

6,579

3,880

228,827

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office


Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Socio Economic Group

Census 2011 Socio Economic Status

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State by Nationality and Socio Economic Group

 

All Irish

EU27 excl.
Irish

Non-EU

Non-Irish

Other,
not stated
and none

Total

A. Employers and managers16.3%10.9%8.5%10.2%7.0%15.4%
B. Higher professional6.6%5.0%7.6%5.8%2.4%6.4%
C. Lower professional12.5%8.0%16.0%10.3%4.8%12.1%
D. Non-manual20.4%23.1%16.8%21.3%10.9%20.4%
E. Manual skilled8.3%12.3%4.6%10.1%5.0%8.5%
F. Semi-skilled7.5%12.8%8.3%11.5%4.6%7.9%
G. Unskilled3.1%6.3%2.7%5.3%2.4%3.3%
H. Own account workers4.5%3.5%2.8%3.3%2.1%4.3%
I. Farmers4.1%0.6%0.3%0.6%2.1%3.7%
J. Agricultural workers0.5%1.0%0.3%0.8%0.3%0.5%
Z. All others gainfully occupied and unknown16.3%16.4%32.0%20.9%58.4%17.3%

Total (000s)

3,927,143

386,764

156,753

544,357

54,621

4,525,281

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office


Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Principal Economic Status

Census 2011_nationality and economic status

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

View data table +

Population (15+ Years) Usually Resident and Present in the State by Nationality and Principal Economic Status

 

At work

Unem-
ployed

Student
or Pupil

Looking after
home / family

Retired

Unable to
work/Other

Total persons
15+ (000)

Irish49.0%11.1%11.2%9.7%13.9%5.0%3,049,245
Non-Irish57.6%16.6%10.7%8.0%4.2%2.9%465,788
EU27 excluding Irish61.0%16.7%6.9%7.5%5.2%2.7%333,295
Other European51.9%20.1%11.9%10.7%1.6%3.8%14,197
African38.7%24.0%22.6%8.1%0.6%6.1%34,100
Asian53.2%13.4%21.0%9.7%0.7%2.1%55,173
American48.1%11.3%24.6%9.4%4.8%1.8%21,246
Australian / New Zealand / Other59.5%13.6%10.1%8.8%4.4%3.7%7,175
Multi nationality / Not stated*43.7%13.0%10.0%11.5%16.1%5.8%36,858

All nationalities

50.1%

11.9%

11.2%

9.5%

12.6%

4.8%

3,551,289

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

* includes unknown and no nationality


Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Religion

Census 2011_nationality and religion

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State  by Nationality and Religion


All Irish

Non-Irish

EU27 excl.
Irish

Other
European

African

Asian

American

 Other*

All nation-
alities

Roman Catholic

89.8%

52.0%

60.5%

13.6%

23.5%

29.6%

55.1%

42.4%

84.7%

Church of Ireland, Eng., Anglican, Episcopalian

2.4%

5.6%

6.6%

1.1%

6.2%

1.2%

2.5%

2.4%

2.7%

Muslim (Islamic)

0.5%

5.4%

0.6%

12.6%

21.1%

23.4%

0.7%

2.0%

1.1%

Orthodox (Greek, Coptic, Russian)

0.2%

6.4%

5.8%

54.6%

2.0%

3.5%

0.6%

1.6%

1.0%

Other Christian religion, n.e.s.

0.6%

2.8%

1.4%

1.8%

13.2%

3.9%

5.3%

1.1%

0.9%

Presbyterian

0.4%

1.5%

1.3%

0.4%

4.2%

0.5%

3.0%

0.7%

0.5%

Apostolic or Pentecostal

0.1%

1.5%

0.6%

0.2%

12.0%

0.6%

0.7%

0.4%

0.3%

Other stated religions

0.9%

7.4%

4.8%

3.8%

11.9%

19.2%

11.6%

2.0%

1.7%

No religion/not stated

5.2%

17.5%

18.4%

11.9%

5.9%

18.0%

20.5%

47.4%

7.2%

Total (000s)

3,927,143

544,357

386,764

16,307

41,642

65,579

24,884

62,962

4,525,281

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

*includes not stated and none


Number of people living in Ireland by Ethnic or Cultural Background and Nationality

Census 2011 Ethnicity and cultural backgound

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State by Ethnic or Cultural Background and Nationality


White Irish/
Irish Traveller

Other White

Black or
Black Irish

Asian or
Asian-Irish

Other incl.
mixed
background

Not stated

All

All Irish

98.9%

7.8%

39.6%

24.9%

34.5%

37.9%

86.8%

Non-Irish

0.6%

91.4%

58.4%

74.1%

64.2%

23.9%

12.0%

EU27 excl. Irish

0.5%

81.9%

4.6%

3.2%

31.6%

16.7%

8.5%

Other European

0.0%

3.3%

0.1%

0.2%

2.9%

1.1%

0.4%

African

0.0%

0.9%

50.1%

1.8%

5.8%

1.5%

0.9%

Asian

0.0%

0.5%

0.5%

67.5%

10.3%

2.4%

1.4%

American

0.1%

3.3%

2.1%

0.7%

11.6%

1.7%

0.5%

Australian / New Zealand / Other

0.0%

1.2%

0.9%

0.7%

1.7%

0.6%

0.2%

Multi nationality / Not stated*

0.5%

0.9%

2.0%

1.1%

1.6%

38.2%

1.2%

Total (000s)

3,851,490

412,975

65,078

84,690

40,724

70,324

4,525,281

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office

* includes unknown and no nationality


Number of people living in Ireland by Birthplace

Census 2011 birth

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office                             

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State by Birthplace

Ireland3,758,511

EU27 excluding Ireland

555,594

Austria
Belgium
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Portugal
Spain
Sweden
Bulgaria
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Estonia
Hungary
Latvia
Lithuania
Malta
Poland
Romania
Slovakia
Slovenia
UK

708
1,479
885
873
10,070
12,980
575
7,146
141
4,499
2,246
7,003
1,688
1,783
260
5,494
2,479
7,413
19,989
34,847
336
115,193
17,995
10,695
190
288,627

Other Europe

22,427

Russian Federation
Other Europe

5,936
16,491

Africa

54,419

South Africa
Nigeria
Other Africa

8,116
19,780
26,523

Asia

79,021

China
India
Philippines
Other Asian countries

11,458
17,856
13,833
35,874

America

47,116

United States
Brazil
Canada
Other America

27,726
9,298
4,809
5,283

Australia/New Zealand/Other Oceanic countries

8,193

All countries excluding Ireland

766,770

All countries

4,525,281

Source: Census 2011, Central Statistics Office
                                                  

Back to top