EMN Ireland | www.emn.ie

Useful Statistics

Census 2016: Population Usually Resident and Present in the State

Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Age (2016)

Census nationality age

Source: Census 2016 Profile 7 - Migration and Diversity

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State 2016 by Nationality and Age 
Age Irish
EU-28 Excl Ireland
EU-28 Excl Ireland
Other EuropeanAfricanAsianAmerican

Other  nationalities & not stated

All nationalities
All4,082,513408,918109,3322,15050,66130,99183,7554,689,921
0 - 14 years916,59049,3601,1733,3197,2222,63022,0421,002,336
15 - 24 years492,07542,2671,194
3,192
8,459
5,716
9,402


562,305
25 - 44 years

1,079,511

 

212,9346,50412,13729,64917,69125,9111,384,337
45 - 64 years1,004,60481,3451,7643,2164,8353,84615,2561,114,866
64 years and over589,73323,0122982864961,10811,144626,077

Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Socio Economic Group

Census Socio Econ

Source: Census 2016 Profile 7 - Migration and Diversity

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State 2016 by Socio Economic Group
Irish EU-28 (exl Irl) Other European Africa Asia America Austrialia / New Zealand Other, multi-nationalities and not  stated Total
All socio-economic groups4,082,513408,91810,93322,15050,66130,9913,52480,2314,689,921
A. Employers and managers663,02347,4551,3071,3214,7133,3957164,855726,785
B. Higher professional298,37321,8017091,5875,0872,3884462,015332,406
C. Lower professional560,43536,5991,1051,6317,3303,3705893,769614,828
D. Non-manual866,17693,4351,8323,1188,4836,0366998,176987,955
E. Manual skilled305,90443,4919027211,2991,2912133,236357,057
F. Semi-skilled305,91050,6049362,0142,8031,8141783,309367,568
G. Unskilled123,06124,9036045428911,061481,792152,902
H. Own account workers158,42614,8783315291,0748811831,263177,565
I. Farmers149,5182,605423185194431,171153,689
J. Agricultural workers18,4083,9151122576841724522,882
Z. All others gainfully occupied and unknown633,27969,2323,05310,63118,50710,47739250,400795,971
Source: Census 2016 Profile 7 - Migration and Diversity

Number of people living in Ireland by Nationality and Principal Economic Status

Census Econ Status

Source: Census 2016 Profile 7 - Migration and Diversity

View data table +

Population Usually Resident and Present in the State 2016 by Principal Economic Status 

IrishEU-28 (excl Irl)Other EUAfricaAsiaAmericaAustrialia / New ZealandOther, muliti-nationalities & not statedTotal
All4,082,513408,91810,93372,81150,66130,9913,52480,2314,740,582
Person at work
1,647,596251,4385,7717,66821,67614,26935,74933,6682,017,835
Unemployed looking for first regular job23,0604,3392548301,1706792240830,762
Unemployed having lost or given up previous job213,69733,7691,2263,4574,6772,0521704,196263,244
Student or pupil363,29625,3609263,8929,4887,7791854,629415,555
Looking after home/family264,67224,2509581,6414,7811,9943044,434303,034
Retired498,91922,1372652294701,0901169,158532,384
Unable to work143,93810,647207342334271411,938157,718
Other economic status10,7451,0571537728432272334014,160
All persons aged under 15 years not in labour force916,59049,3601,1733,3197,2223,56858221,4601,003,274

Dual Irish nationalities with which 1000 or more persons identified

Census Dual Nationalities

Source: Census 2016 Profile 7 - Migration and Diversity

View data table +

Dual Irish nationalities with which 1000 or more persons identified
Dual-nationality Born in Ireland Born in AbroadTotal
Irish-American6,35811,19417,552
Irish-UK2,17013,25815,428
Irish-Polish6,5302,7439,273
Irish-Nigerian2,2874,7086,995
Irish-Other European1,7504,6726,422
Irish-Australian3,0802,4535,533
Irish-Filipino5442,9553,499
Irish-Romanian9662,1913,157
Irish-Canadian1,3101,6742,984
Irish-Pakistani7262,0432,769
Irish-French1,5956892,284
Irish-Other6261,6192,245
Irish-Other African5451,4331,978
Irish-South African
3271,5891,916
Irish-German
9714521,423
Irish-Other Asian
3091,1011,410
Irish-Lithuanian9983691,367
Irish-Italian9234031,326
Irish-Brazilian3639071,270
Irish-Indian1871,0071,194
Irish-Latvian6614751,136
7622891,051

More statistics

Back to top